Share on LinkedIn Share on Tumblr
Home Thespian Festival Fun Times State Board Junior Thespians About Us Contact Us

2016 Thespian Festival Results & Awards


Chapter Select – Mainstage


Troupe #      Play                                            Place

7891            Twelve Angry Jurors                      1st

7268            Almost, Maine                              2nd

6185            The Mystery at Twickman Vicarage  3rd


Best Actress – Chapter Select


Troupe #      Name                   Place

7891            D'Ionna West        1st

6185            Julianna Tafuri       2nd

23               Julia Rangel           3rd


Best Actor – Chapter Select

  

Troupe #      Name                   Place

6185            Franklin Ricart       1st

4762            Dylan Sapp           2nd

7891            Jahmar Ortiz         3rd


Best Supporting Actress – Chapter Select


Troupe #       Name                  Place

7268             Brittney Colon       1st

7363             Katie Bank           2nd

3981             Emily Moreno        3rd



Best Supporting Actor – Chapter Select

 

Troupe #       Name                    Place

7268             Brandon Lyons        1st

3993             Thayer Noble          2nd

4762             Christopher Lopez   3rd



Contrasting Monologues


Troupe #      Name

1530            Gardner

4197            Diaz

5480            Washington

6185            Osman

7891            Harris

7964            Rutman


Duet Acting – Comedy


Troupe #      Names

23               Gelpke & B. Cohen

2479            Rankins & Ibrahim

3981            Harrsch & Heath

4197            Lowery & Austin

5480            O'Connor & Lynn

5480            Herring & Washington

5480            Kopelove & Bagby

5480            McMonagle & Capone

5838            Lellos & Osani

5838            Jupp-Adams & Tokish

6185            Fitzgerald & Mercandante

6185            Purtell & Fragale

7161            Troy & Sturgeon

7891            Udo & Wright

7964            Moledo & Costanzo


Duet Acting – Dramatic


Troupe #      Names

2479            Ozcan & Halfter

3981            Gonzalez & Salamone

3981            Moreno & Ventriglia

4762            Hughes & Hollerback

5480            Coleman & Marshall

5480            Minore & Ludovico

6185            Colaianni & Bec

6185            Klein & Tafuri

6185            Naik & Crispe

6185            Ricart & Walsh

7268            Lyons & Bradley-Johnson

7964            Olcott & Zerbib

7964            Costanzo & Sherman

7964            Seftor & Moledo


Musical Theatre – Solo


Troupe #       Name

23                Purwin

1530            Florendo

1530            Gardner

1555            Sanchez

2631            Lohani

2642            Decker

3981            Moreno

3981            Salamone

3993            Wechsler

3993            Michael

5480            Glick

6185            Grinwald-Alves

6185            Hlad

7161            Troy

7161            Godfrey

7455            Tresvalles

7455            Lancellotti

7891            Feder

7891            West

7964            Yadav

7964            Zoog

7964            Lundquist

7964            Hill


Duet Musical Theatre

 

Troupe #       Names

23                Edson & Gelpke

23                Coffey & Purwin

1530            Estoque & Gardner

1530            Florendo & Green

5480            Steuber & Recchia

5480            Hardy & Lynn

5480            Wolf & McMonagle

5480            Petro & Kopelove

5480            Arcangeli & Dinter

6185            Janssen & Faruolo

6185            Steiner & Grinwald-Alves

7964            Zoog & Yadav


Group Musical Theatre


Troupe #      Song Title                                 Musical

23               Till We Reach That Day               Ragtime

3981            Together Wherever We Go           Gypsy

5480            Welcome to the Renaissance       Something Rotten!

5480            21 Guns                                    American Idiot

6185            Three Friends                            Closer Than Ever

6185            I'm a Woman                            Smokey Joe's Café

7363            When You're an Addams             The Addams Family

7891            96000                                       In the Heights

7964            Morning Glow                             Pippin  


Costume Design


Troupe #      Name

1530            Berwind

3993            Liu

3993            Spencer

4762            Conklin

5480            Wrigley

5480            Nevitt

6185            Smith

7161            Bruker

7161            Maurer


Lighting Design


Troupe #      Name

6803            Caltiere

7890            Shklyarov


Scenic Design


Troupe #      Name

5480            Bagby

5480            Strockbine

5838            Porter

7161            Dicker

7161            Wilker

7161            Moore

7890            Shteyn


Stage Management


Troupe #      Name

5480            Watson

6185            Twarkusky

6803            Caltiere


Theatre Marketing


Troupe #      Name

5480            Werkheiser

5838            Stitz


Short Film


Troupe #       Name                    Film Title

6185             Ricort                    Bystander

6185             Mercandante          Salt

7455             Lancellotti             Threads

7890             Pallay                   Eisoptrophobia


Comedy Monologue


Troupe #      Name

23                Dodd

1530            Berwind

1530            Ramadan

2631            Cervelli

2631            Zahn

3981            D. Gonzalez

3993            Santana

3993            Altomare

3993            Gaskill

4197            Griffin

4197            Pagan

4762            Garcia

4762            Weiss

5480            O'Connor

5480            Jones

5838            Bennett

6185            Pasch

6185            Klein

6185            Tafuri

6803            Ashfield

7161            Regent

7268            Rotondi

7363            Bank

7455            Huryk

7455            Paolella

7891            Lees

7891            Wright

7964            Sherman

7964            Nash


Dramatic Monologue


Troupe #      Name

23               A. Cohen

23               B. Cohen

23               Braue

23               M. Smilek

1530            Ulric

1555            Van Deren

1555            Palmer

2479            Ohiwerei

2642            Darcy

3981            Gonzalez

3981            Salamone

3981            Roeloffs

4197            Peralta

4197            Diaz

4762            Flynn

4883            Petit Compere

5480            Bramante

5480            Coleman

6185            Osman

6185            Petino

7161            Janodia

7268            Colon

7268            Lyons

7268            Tapia

7268            Mack

7363            Harrington

7455            Huryk

7455            Paolella

7455            Tresvalles

7890            Grossfeld

7891            Johnson

7891            Evans


Improv Pairs


Troupe #      Names

1555            Ba & Collett

2479            Pitts & Porkryska

4197            Griffin & Johnson

5480            Bennett & Lee

5480            Capone & O'Conner

7161            Wasson & Troy

7161            Valerio & Caiola



Pantomime


Troupe #       Name(s)

23                Ryan

23                B. Smilek & M. Smilek

23                A. Cohen

4762            Morgan

4762            Sapp & Lopez

5480            Werkheiser & Madara

7363            Hochrum & Bank

7890            Majerscak & Owens

7891            McCombs

7891            Grant & Delgado


Makeup Design


Troupe #       Names

23                Applemann & Partner

3981            Tlatelpa & Weber

4762            Conklin & Knighten


Advanced Tech Challenge


Troupe#       Place

7455            1st

7964            2nd

7891            3rd


Top Finishers – Advanced Tech Challenge


Troupe#       Name(s)                     Category

7455            Haug                          Lighting

7964            Clark                          Lighting

5480            Strockbine                   Sewing

7455            Pretz & Fitzpatrick        Legging a Platform

7890            Ferentinos                   Rigging

7455            Haug, Trinadalda          Taping a Ground Plan

                   Korgan, Fitzpatrick

                   Pretz & Davis


Tech Olympics


Troupe #      Place

4762            1st

7455            2nd

3981            3rd


Top Finishers – Tech Olympics


Troupe#      Category

4762           Quick Change

5480           Prop Table

4762           Set Change

7363           Mic Change

7964           Theatre Chaos Relay


Senior Scholarship – Performance


Troupe #      Name

7455            Marissa Paollela    $800

1530            Henry Gardner       $400


Senior Scholarship – Technical


Troupe #       Name

7161             Molly Moore         $800


Senior Scholarship – Theatre Educator


Troupe #      Name

5480            Caitlyn Wolf         $400


Senior Scholarship – Non-Theater Major


Troupe#       Name

7891            Hailey Morgan       $300


Honor Troupes


Troupe #       Ranking

7161             Gold Status

7455             Gold Status

4762             Silver Status

5480             Bronze Status


Broadway Cares Award Winner (Most Money Raised for BCEFA)

Troupe # 5480


Spirit of Thespis Award

Troupe # 7161