Share on LinkedIn Share on Tumblr
Home Thespian Festival Fun Times State Board Junior Thespians About Us Contact Us

2017 NJ Thespian Festival Winners



National Categories


Contrasting Monologues


23 Kendra Dodd

1555 Dylan Corbett

1736 Akash Bhide

1736 Ryan Spada

1736 Maria Escoda

2479 Kalimah White

3981 Ethan Metz

3981 Skylar Salamone

4337 Mikayla Iovine

4762 Charles Hermesmann

4883 Isaiah Petit Compere

5480 Heather Sirisky

5480 Joey Bennett

5480 Spencer Petro

5480 Melina Madara

5480 Skyler Federer

5480 London Jones

5480 Lauren Minore

5838 Emma Taylor

6185 Alexa Spinowitz

6185 Sarah Osman

6185 Payton Crispe

6185 Jacquelyn Wycoff

6803 Hannah Vliet

7268 Brandon Lyons

7268 David Rivera, Jr

7268 Daniel Safanova

7890 Brianna Vigorito

7891 Amos Koffa

7891 Diamond Harris

7891 Zaire Carter

7894 Rachel Polzer

7964 Gabriella Amiet

7964 Thomas McLaughlin

7964 Isaac Pokryska

7964 Jimmy Waltman

7964 Lily Rutman

7964 Donovan Kazakoff

8099 Riley Gatto



Duet Acting


23 Gina Gopon & Molly Royek

1555 Evan Snyder & Grace Oddo

1555 Nyah Anderson &  Siarra Ingram

2479 Joshua Hendricks & Kalimah White

2479 Laura Kiesche & Madison Whiting

3981 Skylar Salamone & Ethan Metz

3981 Blake Harrsch & Emily Ross

3991 Katie Regan & Taly Linton

4197 Jarrett Cuavers & Ashante Johnson

4197 Melissa Guerero & Candice Pittman

4337 Sabrina Matarazzo & Cara Waldron

4337 Tommy Allen & Tommy Madge

4762 Alex Vrinceanu & Madison Hallman

4762 Anne Reed & Grace Nicosia

5480 Haley Watson & Nate Recchia

5480 Lauren Minore & Matthew Ludovico

5480 Melina Madara & Emma Nevitt

5480 Michael Schaffner & Taylor Sabatini

5480 Kayla Bowe & Alexa Sabatini

5480 Samantha Arcangeli & Cassidy Werkheiser

5838 Tara Lellos & Alexander Osani

5838 Stephen Van Osten & Ljubi Gallardo

6185 Clarissa Shirley & Kylee Bell

6185 Marisa Pangaro & Gian-Soren Morici

6185 Laurel Henk & Russell Frizzell

7161 Owen Kuhn & Tyler DiNinno

7268 David Rivera, Jr & Hannah Mack

7268 Te'Jeane Bradley-Johnson & Brandon Lyons

7268 Daniel Safanova & Anthony Sparacino

7455 Joe Badami & Luke Sulsenti

7455 Karly Vice & Shawn Congero

7713 Julissa Coplin & N'Kaela Webster

7785 Amanda Atkinson & Aidan McDonald

7890 Julia Majerscak & Teax Armijo

7890 Courtney Bulger & Bri Vigorito

7964 Thomas McLaughlin & Camille Landendorf

7964 Emmie Collins & Lily Rutman

7964 Bryan Pitts & Laura Zoog

7964 Samkit Siyal & Amanda Juan

8363 Samantha Chisholm & Miranda Almanzar



Group Acting


3981 Current Economic Conditions

6185 “Lockdown”

7161 “15 Reasons Not to Be in a Play”



Musical Theatre Solo


23 Kelly Phelan

23 Kendra Dodd

23 Emma Price

1555 Grace Oddo

1736 Mike Colasurdo

3981 McKayla Van Orden

3981 Shylar Salamone

3981 Michael Tlatelpa

3991 Tahj Linton

3993 Paris Hitchens

3993 Lauren Gimbor

3993 Isabella Vozzi

3993 Elena Marcato

3993 Faith Lynn Diccion

4197 Joseph Diaz

4294 Jacob Moskovitz

4294 Halie Daniels

4337 Erin Lucas

4337 Mikayla Iovine

4337 Sabrina Matarazzo

4337 Isabella Raposa

5093 Victoria Orlando

5480 Rachel Maselek

5480 Alana Kopelove

5480 Sophia-Marie Roman

5480 Spencer Petro

5480 Sydney Sheehan

5480 Dylan Glick

5480 Sarah Wilson

5480 Alyssa Sileo

5480 Olivia Dinter

5838 Tara Lellos

6185 Julianna Cavallo

6185 Maeve Ashe

6185 Morgan Speer

6185 Hannah Scarpelli

6185 Jacquelyn Wycoff

6185 Clarissa Shirley

6185 Payton Crispe

6185 Christina Pullen

6185 Kayla Lill

6185 Kelly Fingerhut

7161 Erin Godfrey

7161 Abigail Valerio

7161 Jordyn David

7455 Stephanie Riche

7455 Louis Matos

7564 Alan Rendzak

7785 Aidan McDonald

7890 Andy Nussbaum

7890 Courtney Bulger

7890 Teax Armijo

7891 D’ionna West

7891 Molly Gruberg

7891 Ay'ona Bloodworth

7891 Jake Zeff

7894 Grace Diaz

7894 Marcos Rivera

7964 Lily Rutman

7964 Julia Rutman

7964 Laura Zoog

7964 Bryan Hill

7964 Rhea Yadav

8363 Giuliana Gentile



Duet Musical Theatre


4337 Anthony Scarpone & Liam McGettigan

4337 Cara Waldron & Sabrina Matarazzo

4883 Israiel Thomas & Scott Silagy

5093 Christina Rivera & Sigrid Cruz

5480 Rachel Maselek & Joey Bennett

6185 Taylor Alexander & McKenzy Hupka

7455 Gabriela Wojcik & Stephanie Riche

7455 Johnathan Vogel & Stephanie Schille

7785 Amanda Atkinson & Aiden McDonald

7890 Julia Majerscak & Serena Brown

7890 Courtney Bulger & Teax Armijo

7891 Dionna West & Jahmar Ortiz

7964 Camile Ladendorf & Lora Zoog



Group Musical Theatre


5480 “The I Love You Song” from …Spelling Bee

5480 “Mama Who Bore Me” from Spring Awakening

5480 “Magic to Do” from Pippin

5480 “Cell Block Tango” from Chicago

6182 “I Wish I Could Go Back to College” from Avenue Q

7890 “Little Lamb from Alabama” from Big Fish

7891 “Cell Block Tango” from Chicago

7891 “Good Morning” from Singin’ in the Rain

7964 “Focus on the Negative” from Waitress

7964 “In the Beginning” from Children of Eden



Costume Design


1555 Emily Conklin

5480 Michael Schaffner

5480 Emma Nevitt

6185 Hayden Coons

6185 Chelsea Smith



Costume Construction


4762 Stephanie Minock

5480 Michael Schaffner



Scenic Design


5480 Maddy Strockbine

7161 Braith Dicker



Theatre Marketing


5480 Cassidy Werkheiser



Stage Management


6185 Kristina Twarkusky

7161 Kelly Kale

7890 Emma Nafz



Short Film


3991 Byron Ruf  A Dose of Mayhem

6185 Ashley Friedman In Your Dreams

7890 Ethan Hoffman  Laugh Track



Honor Troupe


23 Bronze

4762 Gold

5480 Gold High Community Engagement Award

7161 Gold Best Visual Presentation

7455 Gold Best Oral Presentation



Chapter Select


1st Place – “The Cage Birds”     5480

2nd Place – “Exit”      6185

3rd Place – “The End of Civilization As We Know It” 4762


Best Actor


1st 7891 Jahmar Ortiz

2nd 2479 Joshua Hendricks

3rd 3981 Ethan Metz


Best Actress


1st 4762 Madison Hallman

2nd 5480 Jesse Lane

3rd 6185 Chelsea Smith


Best Supporting Actor


1st 7268 David Rivera, Jr

2nd 7268 Brandon Lyons

3rd 3993 Thayer Noble


Best Supporting Actress


1st 7268 Rebecca Weintraub

2nd 8266 Teyani Carmichael

3rd 7890 Sarah Row

3rd 7161 Kai Byron



Non-National  Categories


Monologue


Troupe #         Name


23 Nelson

23 Loia

23 Mani

23 Easterbrook

23 Lamdieu

23 Royek

23 Schroeder

1555 Collett

1555 Colon

1555 Olsen

1555 Snyder

2479 Salvato

2642 Stoker

3981 Tlatelpa

3981 Logue

3981 Van Orden

3981 Ballantine

3981 Cordero

3981 Sorber

3993 Hunter

3993 Fiore

3993 Ungerer

4197 Diaz

4197 Pagan

4197 Cuavers

4197 Santos

4197 Abdullah

4197 A. Johnson

4294 Nicolini

4337 Palandro

4337 Yu

4762 Livingston

4762 Flynn

4762 Barker

4762 Devereaux

5093 Rivera

7161 Anderson

7161 Rejent

7161 Sautter

7161 Heller

7268 Ek Marrufo

7268 Hernandez

7363 Higgins

7455 Wojcik

7455 Holzman

7785 McDonald

7890 Nussbaum

7890 Barkocy

7890 Imperial

7890 Vigorito

7891 Gruberg

7891 Zeff

7891 Stefanick

7891 Brown

7894 Ramirez

7894 Cortes

7964 Erickson

8266 Sharif

8266 Salender

8363 Chisholm



Improv Pairs


Troupe # Names


4197 Griffin & Johnson

4197 Diaz & Cuavers

5838 Henry & M.Gallardo

6185 Oldham & Morici

7161 Caiola & Valerio

7894 Rivera & Hunt

 


Makeup Design


Troupe # Names


3991 Klein

5838 Gallardo

7363 Dean

8099 Gatto



Pantomime


Troupe # Name(s)


3981 Ross & Losco

5480 Madara & Werkheiser

6185 Kimmel

7964 Carleton & Merzena



Tech Olympics


1st Place – Troupe 4294

2nd Place – Troupe 4762

3rd Place – Troupe 7161


Quick Change  5480

Prop Table  4883

Set Change  4294

Mic Change  7964

Theatre Chaos  7161



Advanced Tech Challenge


1st Place – Troupe 7964

2nd Place – Troupe 5093

3rd Place – Troupe 7891


Lighting – Max Clark 7964

Sewing – Jen Hudson 7161

Legging a Platform – Serrano & Cummings 7268

Rigging & Knot Tying – Elizabeth Ottinger 7964

Ground Plan – Troupe 7964



Senior Scholarships


Arts Advocacy Scholarship – Kelly Bagby    5480


Senior Technical Scholarship – Erin Caltiere   6803


Senior Scholarship Performance – Isaiah Petit Compere  4883